CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 K82360

Mr. John Carrier
Central Purchasing, Inc.
Import Operations Group
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of various handtools from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you have submitted will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your samples as follows:

( Sku 40592, Ratchet, ¼” drive, quick release, 5 ½” long ( Sku 2696, Torque ratchet, ¼” drive, torque range 20 to 200 lbs., 10” long in a molded plastic case ( Sku 45466, a 23 piece Metric socket set, containing a ¼” drive ratchet, nut driver, flexible universal joint, 9 sockets, 7 deep sockets, two extensions and 1 finger ratchet - all packed in a metal holder ( Sku 04142, a 53 piece Socket set, containing a 3/8” drive with a 3/8 x ¼” adapter, 35 sockets, 6 allen hex keys, one 3” extension, 3 open end wrenches, one ratchet drive handle and four screwdriver bits - all packed in a zippered toolholder with specific holders for each tool ( Sku 45785, a 16 piece Screwdriver bit and socket set, containing one drive handle with quick release, 2 Philips head screw bits, 2 slot head screw bits, 6 star head screw bits, one socket adapter, 9 ea. ¼” drive sockets from 3/16” to ½” sizes - all in a plastic molded case.

The applicable subheading for the Sku 40592, ratchet, Sku 2696, Square drive torque wrench, and the Sku 45466, 23 piece Metric socket set will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Sku 04142, 53 piece Socket set and the Sku 45785, 16 piece Screwdriver bit and socket set will be 8207.90.6000, HTS, which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: other: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division